Steering Group of Priority Area 7: Knowledge Society

  • Home
  • >
  • Steering Group Members

Steering Group of Priority Area 7: Knowledge Society

The Steering Group of Priority Area 7 "Knowledge Society" consists of representatives of 14 Danube Region countries, European Commission and other stakeholders. 

It meets regularly to discuss plans and progress in regard to the implementation of the Priority Area's targets and actions. 

The Steering Group is the main decision-making body of the Priority Area.


GENERAL DOCUMENTS

List of members of the Steering Group of PA7 "Knowledge Society" with contact details (waiting for official nominations)

Guidelines for the Functioning of the PA7 Steering Group

Information from Steering Group Meetings of PA7


PACs AND PAC TEAM MEMBERS

Viktor Nedović, PAC Serbia Assistant Minister, Ministry of Education, Science and Technological development
PACs Support Team Serbia Dijana Štrbac
Financial Manager Serbia Jasmina Pesic Jotic
Stefan Chudoba, PAC Slovakia Minister Adviser, Ministry of Education, Science, Research and Sport
PACs Support Team Slovakia Lubica Pitlova, Jaroslava Szudi, Tomas Sokol, Simona Strapacova, Iveta Rusinova
Financial Manager Slovakia Janka Krchnava

 

SG VOTING MEMBERS

Anna Lechner Bavaria Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst
Bernd Finger Baden Wurtemberg Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst
Roland Mayer-Frei Baden Wurtemberg Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst
Heribert Buchbauer Austria Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy
Martina Hartl Austria Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy
Zornitsa Georgieva Bulgaria Ministry of Education and Science 
Balazs Kapli Hungary National Research, Development and Innovation Office
Renata Hruba Czech Republic Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports
Jirina Frycová Czech Republic Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports
Miroslav Lovric Croatia Ministry of Science, Education and Sports, Direct. for Science and Technology
Information pending Romania National Authority for Scientific Research and Innovation
Information pending Slovenia Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport
Information pending Bosnia and Herzegovina Directorate for European Integration
Information pending Montenegro Ministry of Science
Information pending Moldova Ministry of Education
Information pending Ukraine Embassy of Ukraine in Serbia

 

STAKEHOLDERS – SG MEMBERS WITHOUT VOTING RIGHT

Csaba Hende EU European Commission, DG Regional Policy
Miroslav Vesković EU (Serbia) JRC, Former PAC
Mortitz Haller EU (Germany) JRC representative
Elke Dall Austria COST programme
Martina Hartl Austria Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy
Information Pending Austria Contact point for the Danube Region Strategy in Upper Austria
Friedrich Faulhammer Austria Danube Rectors Conference
Sebastian Schaffer Austria Danube Rectors Conference
Information Pending Baden Wurtemberg Ministry of finance and Economics, PA8 representative
Renato Gennaro Italy University of Trieste, AARC
Alessandro Lombardo Italy CEI - Central European Initiative
Matthias Hack Germany Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Stefan Konetzko Germany Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Ulrike Kunze Germany German Aerospace Center/Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Elisabeth Sorantin Austria CEEPUS Director General


WORKING GROUP LEADERS - THEMATIC POLES LEADERS - FLAGSHIP PROJECT LEADERS

Jaroslava Szüdi WG on Danube Funding Coordination Network
Ulrike Kunze WG on Danube Funding Coordination Network
Dijana Strbac WG on Danube Funding Coordination Network
Martina Hartl WG on Danube Funding Coordination Network
Viktor Nedovic WG on JRC activities and RIS3 Strategies
Moritz Haller WG on JRC activities and RIS3 Strategies
Mladen Kraljic WG on ICT
Ivanka Popovic WG on Higher Education and Mobilities
Gertrud Haidvogl  Project: Danube Future
Angelika Riegler Project: DREAM
Mladen Kraljic Project: DO IT
Daniela Chiran Thematic Pole I: INNOVATIVE ECOSYSTEM FOR SMEs
Ines Marinkovic Thematic Pole II: RDI FRAMEWORK SUPPORT
Mária Baracsi Thematic Pole III: ENTREPRENEURIAL LEARNING SYSTEMS
Alina Felder Thematic Pole IX: EDUCATIONAL GOVERNANCE
Blaž Barborič Thematic Pole XI: PARTICIPATORY  GOVERNANCE